Denaturalization and Deportation of Nazi War Criminals in the United States: Upholding Constitutional Principles in a Single Proceeding
[…] Id. at 2103. 13. See Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490 (1981); United States v. Demjanjuk, 518 F. Supp. 1362 (N.D. Ohio 1981); United States v. Linnas, 527 F. Supp. 426 (E.D.N.Y. 1981); United States v. Osidach, 513 F. Supp. 51 (E.D. Pa. 1981); Maikovskis v. Immigration & Naturalization Service, 773 F.2d 435 (2d Cir. 1985). 14. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (1988). Section 1427(a) states in pertinent part that to be admitted to the United States, an applicant must be "a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order of the United States." Id. 15. Materiality is a component of the law of torts that was adapted to denaturalization. The Restatement (Second) of Torts states: (1) Reliance upon a fraudulent misrepresentation is not justifiable unless the matter misrepresented is material.