Marquette Law Review Volume 91 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer 2008
[…] Every day, we are presented with statutes and asked to answer two important questions. First, we are asked to determine whether the substance of the contested legislation conflicts with superceding provisions of the United States Constitution. Second, and far more often, we are asked to interpret the meaning of a legal text the parties dispute. The approach a federal judge brings to this task has critical implications for our system of separated powers. Article I, Section 1 of MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW

the United States Constitution makes clear that "All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives." Correspondingly, Article III extends the judicial power to specific "cases" and "controversies." 1 Thus, the Constitution places the power to legislate-to create law-in the people's elected representatives.