Mediation Ethics McGuireWoods LLP Hypotheticals and Analyses T. Spahn (2/24/15) Virginia Master
[…] 122 62659337_4 Mediation Ethics McGuireWoods LLP Hypotheticals and Analyses T. Spahn (2/24/15) Virginia Master

To make matters more complicated, some states have adopted statutes

specifically indicating that disclosing work product during mediations does not waive

that protection.

 Virginia Code § 8.01-581.22 ("[U]se of attorney work product in a mediation shall not result in a waiver of the attorney work product privilege.").

Given the very different nature of the work product doctrine compared to the attorney-client privilege, it is easy to imagine complicated scenarios in which disclosing work product to a settlement negotiation adversary clearly does not waive the work product protection.