Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] UTAH LAW REVIEW [No. I environmental statutes such as the CWA; 95 Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA); 96 Clean Air Act (CAA); 97 Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA); 98 Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA); 99 and Endangered Species Act (ESA).1 °° Generally speaking, the Fourth Amendment has been interpreted to require a warrant for an administrative search involving a private individual" 1 or commercial entity. 102 There are, however, a

95 33 U.S.C. § 1318(a)(B) (2012) ("[T]he Administrator or his authorized representative ... shall have a right of entry to, upon, or through any premises in which an effluent source is located or in which any records required to be maintained under clause (A) of this subsection are located, and ...may at reasonable times have access to and copy any records, inspect any monitoring equipment or method required under clause (A), and sample any effluents which the owner or operator of such source is required to sample under such clause."). 96 42 U.S.C. § 6927(a) (2012) ("For the purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any regulation or enforcing the provisions of this chapter, . . . such officers, employees or representatives are authorized--(1) to enter at reasonable times any establishment or other place