Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] or operator of such source is required to sample under such clause."). 96 42 U.S.C. § 6927(a) (2012) ("For the purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any regulation or enforcing the provisions of this chapter, . . . such officers, employees or representatives are authorized--(1) to enter at reasonable times any establishment or other place where hazardous wastes are or have been generated, stored, treated, disposed of, or transported from; (2) to inspect and obtain samples from any person of any such wastes and samples of any containers or labeling for such wastes."). 97 42 U.S.C. § 7414(a)(2) (2012) ("[T]he Administrator or his authorized representative, upon presentation of his credentials-(A) shall have a right of entry to, upon, or through any premises of such person or in which any records required to be maintained under paragraph (1) of this section are located, and (B) may at reasonable times have access to and copy any records, inspect any monitoring equipment or method required under paragraph (1), and sample any emissions which such person is required to sample under paragraph (1)."). 98 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(3) (2012) ("Any officer, employee, or representative described in paragraph (1) is authorized to enter at reasonable times any of the following: (A) Any vessel, facility, establishment, or other place or property where any hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant