Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] Although privacy balancing in the hunter enforcement cases provides a closer analogy to privacy balancing with respect to the collection and use of information about environmentally significant individual behaviors than nuisance or environmental statutes directed to commercial entities, even the hunter enforcement cases present significant distinctions. Fish and game stops of hunters to request identification and search a game bag intrude on privacy in a qualitatively different way than the generation, storage, and use of data about individuals' everyday behaviors by smart cities. 170 1 use the term "fish and game officers" and "fish and game laws" loosely to encompass generally laws governing hunting and fishing and those charged with implementing such laws. 171 E.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1531.13 (2012) ("Any regularly employed salaried wildlife officer may enter any private lands or waters if the wildlife officer has good cause to believe and does believe that a law is being violated."); id. § 1531.14 ("Any person regularly employed by the division of wildlife for the purpose of conducting research and investigation of game or fish or their habitat conditions ... or in the enforcement of laws or division rules relating to game or fish, . . . while in the normal, lawful, and