Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] Id. § 552a(e)(3); accord I C.F.R. § 304.32 (2014). Notably, these Privacy Act provisions are subject to exceptions. E.g., 40 C.F.R. § 16.11(e) (2013) (exempting the collection of information in support of EPA criminal enforcement). A number of environmental statutes contain mechanisms that allow entities to protect confidential business information or trade secrets, but this has little relevance as applied to individuals. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C § 1905 (2012) (setting forth protections for confidential information under CERCLA, which is defined to mean information that "concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or... income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars"); 33 U.S.C. § 1318(b) (2012) (providing that confidential information provided to regulators under the CWA should not be publicly disclosed); 42 U.S.C § 9604(e) (2012); 40 C.F.R. § 2.203(b) (2013). 79 429 U.S. 589 (1977). 80 Id. at 599. 81 Id. at 600. 2015] ENVIRONMENTAL PRIVACY