NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] 96488 U.S. 469 (1989). 97See Hopwood v. Texas, 78 F.3d 932 (5th Cir. 1996); Taxman v. Board of Educ. of Piscataway, 91 F.3d 1547 (3d Cir. 1996); Messer v. Meno, 936 F. Supp. 1280 (W.D. Texas 1996); Associated Gen. Contractors of Am. v. City of Columbus, 936 F. Supp. 1363 (S.D. Ohio 1996); Podberesky v. Kirwan, 38 F.3d 147 (4th Cir. 1994); Maryland Troopers Ass'n v. Evans, 993 F.2d 1072 (4th Cir. 1993). 9' Proposition 209, which has been constitutionalized as Cal. Const. Art. 1, §31, provides that California "shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." 99 As has happened in the past, courts could fail to acknowledge discrimination on the basis of pregnancy as a form of sex discrimination. See, e.g., Geduldig v. Aiello, 417 U.S. 484 (1974); General Elec. Co. v.