Fordham University School of Law
[…] 5The two states are Colorado and Nevada. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-11-401 (2000) ("sodium thiopental or other equally or more effective substance sufficient to cause death"); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 176.355(1) (Michie 2001) ("a lethal drug"). 6The six states and the other methods they have selected are as follows: Lethal Injection or Hanging: Washington. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.180(1) (West 1990) ("hanging by the neck" or Type A). Lethal Injection or FiringSquad: Utah. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-18- 5.5 (1999) ("either a firing squad or a lethal intravenous injection"). Lethal Injection or Electrocution:Florida, South Carolina, Virginia. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 922.105(1) (West 2001) ("lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 24-3-530(A) (Law Co-op.