Fordham University School of Law
[…] CODE ANN. § 99-19-51 (1972) (amended 1998) (lethal injection). The 1998 amendment deleted the provision allowing for executions in the gas chamber. 79 Mo. REV. STAT. 214 § 27 (1866) (hanging). 80 1937 Mo. Laws p. 222 § I (lethal gas). The 1937 law did not expressly indicate retroactive operation. However, in State v. Brockington, 162 S.W. 2d 860 (Mo. 1942), the Supreme Court of Missouri held that the lethal gas statute should apply retroactively to those sentenced to hanging. See id. at 860-61. 81Mo. REv. STAT. § 546.720 (1988) (lethal injection or lethal gas). The 1988 law did not expressly indicate retroactive operation. 1988 Mo. Laws p. 985 § A (lethal gas or lethal injection). In addition, the 1988 law states only that "[t]he manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by the administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration of lethal injection." Id. It thus leaves unclear who decides what method of execution to use. In practice, the Director of the Missouri Department of Corrections decides which method to use for an execution.