Fordham University School of Law
[…] See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.180(1) (West 1990) ("hanging by the neck" or Type A). Lethal Injection or FiringSquad: Utah. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-18- 5.5 (1999) ("either a firing squad or a lethal intravenous injection"). Lethal Injection or Electrocution:Florida, South Carolina, Virginia. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 922.105(1) (West 2001) ("lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 24-3-530(A) (Law Co-op. Supp. 2000) ("[The convicted] shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection .... If the person waives the right of election, the penalty must be lethal injection."); VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-233 (Michie 1998) ("by electrocution or by" Type A); 1994 Va. Acts ch. 921 § 1 ("The method of execution shall be chosen by the prisoner."). Lethal Injection or Lethal Gas: California.