Fordham University School of Law
[…] Lethal Injection or Electrocution or Firing Squad: Oklahoma. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 1014(A)-(C) (West 1986) (If Type B is held unconstitutional, then by electrocution; if electrocution is held unconstitutional, then by firing squad). Lethal Injection or Lethal Gas: Califomia, Wyoming. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 3604(d) (West 2000) ("if either manner of execution described in subdivision (a) [lethal gas or Type A] is held invalid, the punishment of death shall be imposed by the alternative means specified in subdivision (a) [lethal gas or Type A]"); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 7-13-904(b) (Michie 2001) (if Type B is held unconstitutional, then by lethal gas). Any Constitutional Method of Execution: Florida, Ohio. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 922.105(3) (West 2001) ("If electrocution or lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional ... all persons sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by any constitutional method of execution."); H.B. 362, 124th Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess.