Fordham University School of Law
[…] "1The three states-Florida, South Carolina, and Virginia-allow a choice between electrocution and lethal injection. See infra app. 1, tbl.1; app. 2 (Florida, South Carolina, and Virginia). Only the electrocution provisions in their respective statutes are cited here. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 922.105(1) (West 2000) ("A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 24-3-530 (A) (Law Co-op. 1993) (amended 1995) ("[The condemned] shall suffer the [death] penalty by electrocution .... ); VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-233 (Michie 1994) ("The death chamber shall have all the necessary appliances for the proper execution of prisoners by