1:11-cv-13675-TLL-PJK Doc # 23 Filed 04/02/14 Pg 1 of 55 Pg ID
[…] Thus,

petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on his claims relating to the trial court’s scoring of, or

departure from, the Michigan sentencing guidelines.

In any event, petitioner cannot show any error in the scoring of OV-6. This offense variable

provides, in relevant part, that the court should score 25 points if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated

intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily

harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MICH. COMP. LAWS §

777.36(1)(b). Notwithstanding this provision, however, the court should only “[s]core 10 points if

a killing is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but

the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the

decedent.” Id. § 777.36(2)(b). Petitioner contends that the evidence showed that the killing occurred in a combative situation, and thus that only 10 points should have been scored on OV-6.