Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] Act designed to shift power from management to independent directors). 124. Bucy, supra note 79, at 1291 ("[Sarbanes-Oxley] affected corporate culture by requiring public companies to review their internal controls and disclose all material weaknesses in their financial reporting systems."). 125. Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 406, 15 U.S.C. § 7264 (2006). Given the fact that Enron, Tyco, and WorldCom all maintained codes of conduct prior to the disclosure of their respective scandals, one might reasonably wonder as to Section 406's value in reducing fraud. 126. Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 302, 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1 (2006) (requiring establishment of "procedures for... the confidential, anonymous submission by employees.., of concerns regarding questionable accounting or auditing matters"). Section 806 protects any employee who assists in an internal or external investigation from adverse action.