Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 7 Article 7 Number 3 Spring 1980
[…] Therefore, it felt obliged to make a jurisdictional argument. In its brief before the court, the Commission argued that it had standing to sue because the word "other" in "other temporary dis- ' 25 abilit[ies] of the Governor, should be read consistent with the partic-26 ular class of words it follows, and include other types of disabilities. Thus, the Governor's absence from the state was alleged by the Com- mission to be a kind of temporary disability within the meaning of arti- cle V, section 10, and therefore the Commission should have standing

21. 26 Cal. 3d at 122, 603 P.2d at 1366, 160 Cal. Rptr. at 768. 22. CAL. CONST. art. V, § 10 provides in full: "The Lieutenant Governor shall become Governor when a vacancy occurs in the office of Governor. [ 1] The Lieutenant Governor shall act as Governor during the impeachment, absence from the State, or other temporary disability of the Governor or of a Governor-elect who fails to take office. [ 1] The Legislature shall provide an order of precedence after the Lieutenant Governor for succession to the office of Governor and for the temporary exercise of the Governor's functions. [ ] The Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction to determine all questions arising under this sec- tion. [ 1] Standing to raise questions of vacancy or temporary disability is vested exclusively in a body provided by statute." 23. The Commission consists of "the President pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the State Assembly, the President of the , the Chancellor of the California State Colleges, and the State Director of Finance." CAL. GOV'T CODE § 12070 (West Supp. 1980). 24. CAL. CONST. art.