Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] 5. The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act makes it unlawful for a governmental entity or person94 to "sponsor, operate, advertise, [or] promote" any gambling operation "based, directly or indirectly ... , on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one

86. 18 U.S.C. § 1953(b)(3) (2000) (exempting "the carriage or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce of any newspaper or similar publication"). 87. See Mendelsohn, 896 F.2d at 1186; United States v.