Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] Bussiere, 154 A.2d 702, 707 (Me. 1959) (stating that the elements include prize, chance, and valuable consideration). For a statutory definition, see ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 952(6) (West 1983 & Supp. 2001). 286. See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 330(2) (West 1983 & Supp. 2001). Maine defines "game of chance" as a game or contest in which (a) "[a] person stakes or risks something of value for the opportunity to win something of value;" (b) "[t]he rules of operation or play require an event the result of which is determined by chance, outside the control of the contestant;" and (c) "[c]hance enters as an element that influences the outcome in a manner that can not be eliminated through the application of skill." Id.