Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] 27. North Carolina The traditional common law definition of gambling applies in North

318. Garden City Chamber of Commerce v. Wagner, 100 F. Supp. 769, 772 (E.D.N.Y. 1951) ("[A] lottery is composed of three elements: [p]rize, consideration, and chance."); People ex rel. Ellison v. Lavin, 71 N.E. 753, 754 (N.Y. 1904). New York's statutory codification of the common law definition may be found at N.Y. PENAL LAW§ 225.00(10) (McKinney 2000). For New York's constitutional lottery provision, see N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 9 (prohibiting "the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling"). 319. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(1) (McKinney 2000) (defining "contest of chance" as "any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein"). 320. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(2) (McKinney 2000) (defining "gambling" as "stak[ing] or risk[ing] something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under [one's] control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that [the winner] will receive [a prize] in the event of a certain outcome"). Regardless of whether fantasy sports contests are deemed games of chance, they apply a system of points to future athletic performances. These performances are not within the contestant's control, yet contestants who win the most points win prizes.