Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] 349. Secretary of State v. St. Augustine Church/St. Augustine School, 766 S.W.2d 499, 501 (Tenn. 1989); State ex rel. Dist. Attorney Gen. v. Crescent Amusement Co., 95 S.W.2d 310, 311 (Tenn. 1936). For Tennessee's constitutional prohibition on lotteries, see TENN. CONST. art. XI, § 5. 350. See TENN. CODE ANN.§ 39-17-501(5) (1997) (defining "lottery'' as "the selling of anything of value for chances on a prize or stake"). 351. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-17-501(1) (1997) (defining "gambling" as "risking anything of value for a profit whose return is to any degree contingent on chance"). 352. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-17-502(a) (1997) (prohibiting anyone from "knowingly engag[ing] in gambling").