Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] Id. Furthermore, fantasy sports businesses "profit from gambling activity." See HAW. REv. STAT. § 712-1220(9) (1993 & Supp. 2000) (prohibiting persons from accepting or receiving money pursuant to an agreement based on gambling activity). Knowingly advancing gambling activity or enjoying a profit from gambling activity could subject fantasy sports business participants to another misdemeanor for "promoting gambling." See HAW. REV. STAT. § 712-1222 (1993 & Supp. 2000). Individual participants also "advance gambling." See HAW. REv. STAT. § 712-1220(1) (1993 & Supp. 2000). "A person advances gambling activity if he plays or participates in any form of gambling activity." Id. 261. IDAHO CODE§ 18-3801 (Michie 1997) (defining "gambling" as the "risking [of] any money, credit, deposit or other thing of value for gain contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance ... or the happening or outcome of an event, including a sporting event"); see also State v. Village of Garden City, 265 P.2d 328, 330-31 (Idaho 1953) (establishing that a lottery consists of chance, consideration, and prize); Oneida County Fair Bd. v. Smylie, 386 P.2d 374, 376-77 (Idaho 1963). Gambling violates the public policy ofldaho. IDAHO CONST. art. III, § 20(1). 262. See Oneida County Fair Bd., 386 P.2d at 391 (holding that pari-mutuel wagering on horse racing is not prohibited as a lottery). 263. IDAHO CODE§ 18-3802(1) (Michie 1997). Idaho broadly prohibits any person from participating in gambling. IDAHO CODE§ 18-3802(l)(a) (Michie 1997). Gambling is treated as a misdemeanor. IDAHO CODE§ 18-3802(2) (Michie 1997). 264. See IDAHO CODE § 18-3801(1) (Michie 1997). Gambling does not include "[b Jona fide contests of skill ... in which awards are made only to entrants or the owners of entrants." Id.

246 [VOL. 39: 201, 2002] Fantasy Sports Leagues SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW