Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] 39. Washington Washin:&ton defines gambling using the traditional common law elements. 6 The element of chance requires only that "chance ... be an integral part which influences [the contest's] result."367 Consideration does not require monetary payment; therefore, all fantasy sports contests arguably qualify as lotteries. 368 Furthermore, fantasy sports contests

363. Rosenberg v. Commonwealth, 181 S.E. 368, 370 (Va. 1935); Maughs v. Porter, 161 S.E. 242, 245 (Va. 1931) (stating that a lottery consists of consideration, prize, and chance). 364. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-325(1) (Michie 1996) (defining "gambling" as "[t]he making, placing or receipt, of any bet or wager ... made in exchange for a chance to win a prize ... or thing of value, dependent upon the result of any game, contest or any other event the outcome of which is uncertain or a matter of chance"). Anyone who illegally gambles is guilty of a misdemeanor. VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-326 (Michie 1996). Additionally, fantasy sports providers may be liable for a felony for conducting an illegal "gambling operation."