Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] North Dakota's Constitution prohibits its legislative assembly from "authoriz[ing] any game[s] of chance, lottery ... under any pretense, or for any purpose whatsoever." N.D. CONST. art. XI, § 25. There are exceptions for "public-spirited organizations," but only if they benefit the public and not private businesses. See id. "[P]ublic-spirited organizations ... [may] conduct games of chance [only] when the entire net proceeds of such games of chance are to be devoted to educational, charitable, patriotic, fraternal, religious, or other public-spirited uses." Id. 220. N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-28-02(2)(a) (1995) (making it a misdemeanor for anyone to unlawfully "[s]ell, purchase, receive, or transfer a chance to participate in a lottery"). The fantasy sports business could be liable for "disseminat[ing] information about a lottery with intent to encourage participation in it." N.D. CENT. CODE§ 12.1-28- 02(2)(b) (1995). 221. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-28-02(3) (1995). "A person is guilty of a ... felony if that person engages or participates in the business of gambling." Id. "[A] person is deemed to be engaged in the business of gambling if that person: (a) Conducts a wagering pool or lottery [or] ... (c) ... owns, controls, manages, or finances a gambling business." Id. Fantasy sports providers offer Web sites that arguably conduct lotteries, since they own, control, manage and finance a gambling business.