Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] 29. Oklahoma Oklahoma uses the traditional common law definition of gambling.328

322. Brenard Mfg. Co. v. W. Benjamin & Sons, 89 S.E. 797, 800 (N.C. 1916) (lottery consists of chance, prize, and consideration); City of Winston v. Beeson, 47 S.E. 457, 459-60 (N.C. 1904). 323. State v. Eisen, 192 S.E.2d 613,616 (N.C. Ct. App. 1972). 324. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-292 (1999) (defining "gambling" as "play[ing] at or bet[ting] on any game of chance at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet"). A gambling offense is punishable as a misdemeanor. Id. 325. Kroger Co. v. Cook, 244 N.E.2d 790, 795 (Ohio Ct. App. 1968) (stating that a lottery consists of prize, chance, and consideration); State ex rel. Gabalac v. New Universal Congregation of Living Souls, 379 N.E.2d 242, 244 (Ohio Ct.