Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] Khalsa, 542 N.W.2d 263, 266 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). The common law elements are codified by section 725.12. IOWA CODE ANN. § 725.12 (West 1993) (defining a "lottery" as "any scheme, arrangement, or plan whereby a prize is awarded by chance or any process involving a substantial element of chance to a participant who has paid or furnished a consideration"). 275. Khalsa, 542 N.W.2d at 266. 276. See id. Note that fantasy sports contests do not fall into games of chance or games of skill as statutorily defined. See IOWA CODE ANN. § 99B.1(14)-(15) (West 1996). "Game of chance" is defined as "a game whereby the result is determined by chance and the player in order to win aligns objects or balls in a prescribed pattern or order or makes certain color patterns appear." IowACODEANN. § 99B.1(14). "Game of skill" is defined as "a game whereby the result is determined by the player directing or throwing objects to designated areas or targets, or by maneuvering water or an object into a designated area, or by maneuvering a dragline device to pick up particular items, or by shooting a gun or rifle." See IOWA CODE ANN. § 99B.1(15). The consideration element, on the other hand, requires a substantial expenditure, which means that fantasy sports leagues that do not charge entry fees would be legal. See id.