Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] Oneida County Fair Bd. v. Smylie, 386 P.2d 374, 394 (Idaho 1963) (holding that the pari-mutuel system of wagering on horse races does not constitute a lottery). 127. See McIntyre, supra note l, at 3-K. "Last year, Barb and partner Sue Wargo won their league, ... [but this year they] are cellar dwellers." Id. Nonsports fans now join fantasy sports leagues, "relying heavily on draft lists provided in magazines or on the Web." Id. 128. See ARiz. REv. STAT. § 13-3301(4) (2001) (defining "gambling" as the "act of risking or giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill or a future contingent event"); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/28- 1(a)(l) (1993 & Supp. 2001) (defining "gambling" as playing "a game of chance or skill"). 129. See State v. Am.