Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] See ESPN, ESPN Fantasy Games, at http://games.espn.go.com. (last visited Feb. 12, 2002). ESPN also supplies player ratings, injury reports, and feature articles to keep owners informed. See ESPN, Fantasy Basketball, at http://games.espn.go.com/cgi/fba/Request.dll?FRONTPAGE (last visited Oct. 19, 2001). ESPN organizes and supervises gambling. It also furnishes advice in expectation of earning a profit. Furthermore, ESPN would potentially be liable for unlawfully benefiting from gambling. See ARiz. REV. STAT. § 13-3304(A) (2001) (''Except for amusement or regulated gambling, a person commits benefiting from gambling if he knowingly obtains any benefit from gambling."). 196. Aruz. REv. STAT. § 13-3305(A) (2001) (providing that "no person may engage for a fee, property, salary or reward in the business of accepting, recording or registering any bet, purported bet, wager or purported wager . . . with respect to the result or purported result of any race, sporting event, contest or other game of skill or chance or any other unknown or contingent future event or occurrence whatsoever"); State v. Am. Holiday Ass'n, Inc., 727 P.2d 807,808 (Ariz. 1986). 197. Am.