Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] See id. 277. See IOWA CODE ANN. § 537A.4 (West 1997) (stating "promises [and] agreements . . . staked, or bet, at or upon any game of any kind or on any wager, are absolutely void and ofno effect"). 278. State ex rel. Stephan v. Finney, 867 P.2d 1034, 1043 (Kan. 1994); State ex rel. Frizzell v. Highwood Serv., Inc., 473 P.2d 97, 99 (Kan. 1970); State ex rel. Beck v. Fox Kan. Theatre Co., 62 P.2d 929, 933 (Kan. 1936) (finding that the elements of lottery include prize, chance, and consideration). The common law definition is codified in section 21-4302(b). KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-4302(b) (1995) (defining "lottery" as "an enterprise wherein for a consideration the participants are given an opportunity to win a prize, the award of which is determined by chance"). 279. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-4302(c) (1995) (defining "consideration" as "anything which is a commercial or financial advantage to the promoter or a disadvantage to [the] participant").