Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] "The fact that prizes of more or less value are to be distributed will attract persons to the theaters who would not otherwise attend. In this manner those obtaining prizes pay consideration for them, and the theaters reap a direct financial benefit." Sproat-Temple Theatre Corp. v. Colonial Theatrical Enter., 267 N.W. 602, 603 (Mich. 1936) (quoting Society Theater v. City of Seattle, 203 P. 21, 22 (Wash. 1922)). 119. See, e.g., Wall, 3 N.E.2d at 29. 120. See 18 U.S.C. § 1307(a)(2)(B) (2000). Sweepstakes conducted by nonprofit or governmental organizations are also permissible. See 18 U.S.C. § 1307(a)(2)(A) (2000). This exception does not apply to fantasy sports providers who run for-profit businesses. An exception is also made for "promotional activity by a commercial organization [that] is clearly occasional and ancillary to the primary business of that organization." 18

217 operated throughout each sport season and provide a principal source of a Web site's income.