Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] N.D. CENT. CODE§ 12.1-28- 02(2)(b) (1995). 221. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-28-02(3) (1995). "A person is guilty of a ... felony if that person engages or participates in the business of gambling." Id. "[A] person is deemed to be engaged in the business of gambling if that person: (a) Conducts a wagering pool or lottery [or] ... (c) ... owns, controls, manages, or finances a gambling business." Id. Fantasy sports providers offer Web sites that arguably conduct lotteries, since they own, control, manage and finance a gambling business. See id. 222. See N.D. CENT. CODE§ 12.1-28-01(1) (1995) (defining "gambling" as "risking any money [or] credit ... for gain, contingent, wholly or partially, upon ... chance ... or the happening or outcome of an event, including ... sporting event[s] over which the person taking the risk has no control"). However, fantasy sports contests may be exempted as "[!]awful contests of skill ... in which awards are made only to entrants or to the owners of entries." N.D. CENT. CODE§ 12.1-28-0l(l)(a) (1995). 223. State v.