Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] See Boies, 310 P.2d at 835. The Arizona statute stated: Every person who shall deal, carry on, or open, or cause to be opened, or who shall conduct . . . any game . . . whatsoever, played with . . . any other device ... whether the same be played for money, checks, credits or any other representative of value within the state of Arizona; and every person who shall participate ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine ... or by imprisonment. Id. 192. Section 13-3301(4) defines "gambling" as the "act of risking or giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill or a future contingent event." ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-3301(4) (2001). Gambling "does not include bona fide business transactions which are valid under the law of contracts including contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities or commodities, contracts of indemnity or guarantee and life, health, or accident insurance." Id. 193. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-3302(A)(l) (2001). Fantasy sports are not subject to an "amusement gambling" exception because the outcome of the contest is materially under the control of athletes. See ARIZ. REv.