Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] See N.Y. PENAL LAW§ 225.00(4) (McKinney 2000) (prohibiting persons from materially aiding gambling activity). Fantasy sports providers "advance gambling activity'' by creating and establishing fantasy sports contests. See id.; see also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(9) (McKinney 2000) (stating that "advancing gambling activity" is also prohibited as "bookmaking" where businesses accept bets "upon the outcomes of future contingent events"). Fantasy sports providers could also be penalized for "promoting gambling." See N.Y. PENAL LAW§ 225.10 (McKinney 2000) (prohibiting anyone from "knowingly advanc[ing] or profit[ing] from unlawful gambling activity by (1) [e]ngaging in bookmaking to the extent that [one] receives or accepts in any one day more than five bets totaling more than five thousand dollars; or (2) [r]eceiving ... more than five hundred dollars in any one day'' where such business may be defined as a lottery). "Promoting gambling" is classified as a felony. Id. Even if a gambling enterprise involves neither bookmaking nor lottery, "promoting gambling" may result in a misdemeanor. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.05 (McKinney 2000).