Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] Id. The McKenzie court held that a newspaper's decision to publish point spreads on games does not constitute illegal gambling. 236. State v. Torres, 831 S.W.2d 903, 905 (Ark. 1992) (defining "gaming" as "the risking of money, between two or more persons, on a contest or chance of any kind, where one must be loser and the other gainer') (quoting Portis v. State, 27 Ark. 360, 362 (1872)). 237. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-66-114(a) (Michie 1997). Statute prohibits persons, partnerships, or corporations from "receiv[ing] or transmit[ting] information in the State of Arkansas relating to football, baseball, basketball, hockey, polo, tennis, horse racing, boxing, or any other sport or game for the purpose of gaming." Id. Participants in the fantasy sports business transmit information into Arkansas, which contestants receive through the Internet, television, or by other mediums. An exception is made for radio stations or newspapers which publish information as "news, entertainment, or advertising."