Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] "Wagering" is defined as "a sum of money or representative of value that is risked on an occurrence for which the outcome is uncertain." NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. 463.01962 (Michie 2001). When fantasy sports contestants choose their players, they bet on games whose outcomes are yet to be decided. 309. State v. Powell, 567 A.2d 568, 571 (N.H. 1989); State v. Eames, 183 A. 590, 591 (N.H. 1936) (prize, chance, and consideration are the three elements of a lottery). For statutory codification, see N.H. REv. STAT. ANN.§ 647:1(1) (1996) (defining offense as a misdemeanor). 310. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 647:1(1) (1996); see also Eames, 183 A. at 591 ("Consideration must be something of value."). 311. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 647:2(II)(d) (1996 & Supp. 2000) (defining "gambling" as "risk[ing] something of value upon a future contingent event not under one's control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that something of value will be received in the event of a certain outcome"). Fantasy sports participants could be subject to a misdemeanor offense for gambling. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 647:2(l)(b) (1996 & Supp. 2000). Fantasy sports providers could be convicted of a misdemeanor for unlawfully permitting gambling on their Web sites.