Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] Erlenbaugh v. United States, 409 U.S. 239, 246 n.18 (quoting 107 CONG. REC. 16,537 (1961) (statement of Representative Celler)). 81. Erlenbaugh, 409 U.S. at 246 (footnotes omitted). Congress intended to "permit law enforcement to keep pace with the latest developments." S. REP. No. 87- 589, at 3 (1961). 82. 18 U.S.C. § 1953(a) (2000). 83. See, e.g., People ex rel. Vacco v. World Interactive Gaming Corp., 714 N.Y.S.2d 844, 852-53 (Sup. Ct. 1999). 84. See, e.g., United States v. Mendelsohn, 896 F.2d 1183, 1187 (9th Cir. 1990). 85. 18 U.S.C. § 1953(b)(2) (2000) (exempting "the transportation of betting materials to be used in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event into a State in which such betting is legal under the statutes of that State").

212 [VOL. 39: 201, 2002] Fantasy Sports Leagues SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW transport newspapers or similar publications. 86 Fantasy statistics are publications containing results or predictions, which Congress intended to exclude. 87