Internet : Should Fantasy Sports Leagues Be Prohibited?*
[…] something of monetary value through a purchase, payment of an entry or admission fee, or other payment or the participants are required to make a substantial expenditure of effort. IOWA CODE ANN. § 725.12 (West 1993). Consideration is lacking where a participant merely registered a "name, address, and related information." See id. 277. See IOWA CODE ANN. § 537A.4 (West 1997) (stating "promises [and] agreements . . . staked, or bet, at or upon any game of any kind or on any wager, are absolutely void and ofno effect"). 278. State ex rel. Stephan v. Finney, 867 P.2d 1034, 1043 (Kan. 1994); State ex rel. Frizzell v. Highwood Serv., Inc., 473 P.2d 97, 99 (Kan. 1970); State ex rel. Beck v. Fox Kan.