Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 227 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 273
[…] Class members in this Count and asserts this Count on behalf of the same.

709. As noted herein, DFS Player Walker and other South Carolina DFS players’ wagering on FanDuel’s DFS website was gambling and FanDuel.com is a gambling device.

710. As noted herein, the transactions entered into between DFS Player Walker and

FanDuel are void because they involved a transaction (contract, conveyance, transfer or assurance) for money and credit resulted in things won, lost, and bet in games, sports, and wagers.

711. S.C. CODE ANN. § 32-1-10 provides:

Any person who shall at any time or sitting, by playing cards, dice table or any other game whatsoever or by betting on the sides or hands of such as do play at any of the games aforesaid, lose to any person or persons so playing or betting, in the whole, the sum or value of fifty dollars and shall pay or deliver such sum or value or any part thereof shall be at liberty, within three months then next ensuing, to sue for and recover the money or goods so lost and paid or delivered or any part thereof from the respective winner or winners thereof, with costs of suit, by action to be prosecuted in any court of competent jurisdiction.

712. DFS Player Walker and the other South Carolina DFS players paid money or delivered money or other things of value (namely the charging of credit against their credit cards or money) to FanDuel during the time period prior to three (3) months preceding the filing of this

Complaint, which was lost upon a game or wager in an amount exceeding fifty (50) dollars at

239 Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 227 Filed 06/30/16 Page 247 of 273

any time or sitting. The gambling, gambling transactions, and operation of a gambling device at issue took place in South Carolina. The payment or delivery of said money or credit resulted in a loss to DFS Player Walker and other South Carolina DFS players for which FanDuel is obligated to return under S.C. CODE ANN. § 32-1-10 because, as alleged above, FanDuel’s activities in

South Carolina constitute “gambling” as defined under South Carolina Law and FanDuel.com is a “betting, pool selling, bookmaking or the like” under S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-19-130, which is against public policy and unlawful.