Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 227 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 273
[…] COUNT II VIOLATION OF THE NEW YORK FALSE ADVERTISING LAW (N.Y. GEN. BUS. § 350, et seq.) (Asserted by New York Plaintiffs on behalf of the Nationwide Classes and the New York Subclass against FanDuel)

526. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege, and incorporate by reference each of the foregoing allegations as though fully set forth herein.

527. By the acts and conduct alleged herein, Defendant FanDuel committed false advertising in the conduct of business, trade or commerce in the State of New York contrary to the New York False Advertising Law, G.B.L. § 350, et seq.

528. “False advertising” is defined as “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect.” The foregoing acts and practices were directed at consumers.

G.B.L. § 350-a.