Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 227 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 273
[…] Turner and other Kentucky DFS players (losers)) under KY. REV. STAT. § 372.040 because, as alleged above, Defendants’ activities in Kentucky constitute “gambling” as defined under KY.

REV. STAT. § 528.010(3) and DraftKings.com and FanDuel.com are each a “gambling device”

233 Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 227 Filed 06/30/16 Page 241 of 273

under KY. REV. STAT. § 528.010(4), which is against public policy and unlawful.

687. Kentucky law expressly defines “gambling” to mean "staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device which is based upon an element of chance, in accord with an agreement or understanding that someone will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome." See, KY. REV. STAT.

§ 528.010(4)(a) (emphasis added). In Kentucky, all gambling transactions are void as a matter of

law. KY. REV. STAT. § 372.010 provides: “every contract, conveyance, transfer or assurance for