Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 227 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 273
[…] 672. Family Member Hodge represents herself and all Georgia Family Class Members in this Count and asserts this Count on behalf of the same.

673. Under Georgia law, “[g]ambling contracts are void; and all evidences of debt,

229 Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 227 Filed 06/30/16 Page 237 of 273

except negotiable instruments in the hands of holders in due course or encumbrances or liens on property, executed upon a gambling consideration, are void in the hands of any person.”

O.C.G.A. § 13-8-3(a). “Money paid or property delivered upon a gambling consideration may be recovered from the winner by the loser by institution of an action for the same within six months after the loss and, after the expiration of that time, by institution of an action by any person, at any time within four years, for the joint use of himself and the educational fund of the county.”

O.C.G.A. § 13-8-3(b).

674. To state a claim against Defendants under O.C.G.A. §13-8-3, Family Member

Hodge must allege that a “gambling contract,” which was supported by a “gambling consideration,” existed between the parties. A gambling or wagering contract was defined in

Martin v.