Home , Orc
[…] For students who transfer out of state, the manner of education is not relevant to EMIS reporting. The student is simply reported as withdrawn to another district outside of Ohio.

For foster-placed students, see the Legal Custodian and Children in Homes sections above. The resident district for a student in a foster home remains that of the parent(s). Both the resident district and the educating district are to continue to report the student throughout placement.

HOMELESS USC The McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act of 1987 (42 USC §11431 et seq.) addresses the education of homeless youth. The main provisions of this act are as follows:  “[E]ach child of a homeless individual and each homeless youth” must have “equal access to the same free, appropriate public education, including a public preschool education, as pro- vided to other children and youths.” (42 USC §11431(1).)  Residency requirements must include provisions for homeless youth. (42 USC §11431(2).)  Homelessness is not an acceptable reason to separate a student from the school environment. (42 USC §11431(3).)

Revised: August 5, 2015 ODE EMIS Manual, Version 2.0 Page 16 of 30 2.1.1 Student Enrollment Overview

 Homeless children “should have access to the education and other services that such children and youths need” in order to have the same opportunity to meet the academic achievement standards expected of all students. (42 USC §11431(4).)

The McKinney-Vento Act defines “homeless children and youths” as those “who lack a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence.” (42 USC §11434(a)(2)(A).)