VALERIE CAPRONI, United States District Judge:
[…] First, as Defendants point out, Plaintiffs invoke a district court case (from 1973), which stated that “material omissions and mi[s]statements would give rise to a claim under § 12 based on a violation of § 5 of the 1933 Act”—a statement that clearly did not differentiate between Section 12(a)(1) and Section 12(a)(2), the subsection underlying

Count VI. See Pls. Br. at 45 (quoting Jefferies & Co. Inc. v. Arkus-Duntov, 357 F. Supp. 1206,

1215 (S.D.N.Y. 1973)). The same is true of Nelson v. Paramount Commc’ns, Inc., 872 F. Supp.

34 Section 12(a)(1) has a one-year statute of limitations running from the date of the violation. See 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“No action shall be maintained . . . if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based.”). The parties dispute whether the clock runs from the date of the Time Warner shareholder vote or the date of the closing of the acquisition. See Defs. Br. at 44–45. 45

Case 1:19-cv-02892-VEC Document 96 Filed 08/18/20 Page 46 of 49