VIDEOGAME FINAL 9/29/2006 12:15:00 PM
[…] Schwarzenegger.217 The new and now enjoined law in California provides that “[a] person may not sell or rent a video game that has been labeled as a violent video game to a minor.”218 It defines a violent video game to be: a video game in which the range of options available to a

212 Lynda Gledhill, Industry to Fight New Restrictions on Ultraviolent Titles, S.F. CHRON., Oct. 8, 2005, at A1. 213 Assembly Bill 1179 was codified in part as California Civil Code § 1746.1, providing in pertinent part that “[a] person may not sell or rent a video game that has been labeled as a violent video game to a minor.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 1746.1 (Deering 2005). 214 See Carla Marinucci & John Wildermuth, Governor’s Bill-Signing Seen as Savvy Move, S.F. CHRON., Oct. 9, 2005, at A4 (writing that Schwarzenegger’s signage of the video game bill “comes as a new poll this week . . . shows the governor’s approval ratings