Yale Law School RULE OF LAW CLINIC*
[…] In a time of emergency, it of “statespersons” with would be preferable for the Vice President and either the Principal Officers or the “other body” to have such a government experience, standing advisory board, to avoid needing to scramble to rather than medical find trusted expert advice, particularly on the medical questions regarding whether the President is unable to experts. discharge the powers and duties of the office.

II. The Determination of Presidential Inability Under Section 4 of the Twenty-Fifth Amendment

The critical determination to be made in the various transmissions envisioned by Section 4 is one of presidential inability: whether “the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office.” This section reviews the general theory of presidential inability and the specific historical precedents.

A. What constitutes presidential inability?