Yale Law School RULE OF LAW CLINIC*
[…] If they decide to do so, they must submit another declaration (Second Declaration of Inability) reaffirming that the President is unfit for office. It would then fall to “Congress . . . [to] decide the issue” of fitness for duty.184

Although the Twenty-Fifth Amendment is clear that the Acting President is in charge during a period of presidential inability, there has been some debate regarding the four days after the President transmits a declaration attesting to a lack of inability, prior to the Vice President and the Principal Officers’ formal contest. In relevant part, Section 4 states:

Thereafter, when the President transmits to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives his written declaration that no inability exists, he shall resume the powers and duties of his office unless the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive department[s] or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit within four days to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office.185

The most natural reading of Section 4 is that the Acting The most natural reading President remains in control during the four days after of Section 4 is that the the President’s declaration of “no inability.”