Yale Law School RULE OF LAW CLINIC*
[…] 284 Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 217 (1962). 285 506 U.S. 224 (1993).

63 unquestioning adherence to a political decision already made; or the potentiality of embarrassment from multifarious pronouncements by various departments on one question.”286

The recent decision in Zivotofsky v. Clinton arguably narrows the Baker test to the first two, textual factors (as opposed to the last four, prudential factors).287 Section 4 of the Twenty-Fifth Amendment clearly commits the initial determination of presidential inability to political actors: “the Vice President and a Majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide.” 288 Moreover, the Amendment contains a built-in mechanism for appeal that excludes the judicial branch.