Date: January 27, 2009
[…] Section 61-11-18 makes no account for the age of the offender when the felonies were committed, their seriousness, the time lapsed between the offenses, the danger that the individual presents to society, the circumstances of the crimes, mitigating factors, or the individual’s potential for rehabilitation and for contributing to society. The three strikes rule has been found to be particularly onerous. The statute has been tempered somewhat (but not a lot) by the State

Supreme Court’s application of Article III, § 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which requires that “[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.”63 Nevertheless, the provision can have significant impact on the prison population.