Case 1:20-cv-02885 Document 1 Filed 10/08/20 Page 1 of 84
[…] 161. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege, and incorporate the allegations in the paragraphs above as though fully set forth herein.

162. In creating USAGM (and its predecessors) and its networks, Congress created a statutory firewall to protect the independence and integrity of its journalists and their reporting.

Federal law provides that “United States international broadcasting shall . . . be conducted in accordance with the highest professional standards of broadcast journalism” and shall “be based on reliable information about its potential audience.” 22 U.S.C. § 6202(a)(5)–(6). In addition,

“United States international broadcasting shall include . . news which is consistently reliable and authoritative, accurate, objective, and comprehensive” and which is “a balanced and comprehensive projection of United States thought and institutions, reflecting the diversity of

United States culture and society.” 22 U.S.C. § 6202(b)(1)–(2).

76 Case 1:20-cv-02885 Document 1 Filed 10/08/20 Page 77 of 84

163. Congress recognized that, to be effective, “the Voice of America must win the attention and respect of [the] listener[].” 22 U.S.C. § 6202(c). To meet that goal, Congress stated that Voice of America will “serve as a consistently reliable and authoritative source of news,” and that its news “will be accurate, objective, and comprehensive.” 22 U.S.C.

§ 6202(c)(1). Voice of America “will represent America, not any single segment of American society, and will therefore present a balanced and comprehensive projection of significant

American thought and institutions.” 22 U.S.C. § 6202(c)(2). And when Congress created the office of the CEO, it required the CEO to “respect the professional independence and integrity” of its broadcasting services and grantees. 22 U.S.C. § 6204(b).