AGENDA BOARD OF SUPERVISORS SONOMA COUNTY 575 ADMINISTRATION DRIVE, ROOM 102A SANTA ROSA, CA 95403
[…] 2. Statutory Authority: 25 U.S.C Section 465

The Tribe owns the Parcel in fee and seeks to transfer it to the United States of America in trust for the Tribe's benefit pursuant to Section 5 of the Indian Reorganization Act, 48 Stat. 985, Act of June 18, 1934, 25 U.S.C. Sec 465 et seq. (A copy of the applicable statutory authority is attached at Tab l(F)).

3. Consistency with 25 C.F.R. 151.3 Policy

Dry Creek Rancheria 6 Fee to Trust Application The proposed land acquisition is consistent with the federal government's policy on acquiring land in trust on behalf of tribes set forth in 25 C.F.R. 151.3. That section provides for such acquisitions:

(a) When the property is located within the exterior boundaries of the tribe's reservation or adjacent thereto, or within a tribal consolidation area; or

(b) When the tribe already owns an interest in the land; or

(c) When the Secretary determines that the acquisition of the land is necessary to facilitate tribal self-determination, economic development, or Indian housing.

The Tribe's request satisfies two of these criteria: 1) the Tribe holds fee title to the Property; and 2) the Tribe seeks the transfer of the Property to facilitate its self-determination and economic development.