Accord and Satisfaction Under Section 1-207: Scholl v. Tallman
[…] The first statute, South Dakota Compiled Laws section 20-7-4, provides: "Part performance of an obligation, either before or after a breach thereof, when expressly accepted by the creditor in writing in satisfaction, or rendered in pursuance of an agreement in writing for that purpose, though without any new , extinguishes the obligation. 24 The Scholl court based its interpretation of this

18. Qualseth v. Thompson, 44 S.D. 190, 193, 183 N.W. 116, 116 (1921) (quoting 1 RuLt.LG CASE LAw Accord and Satisfaction § 32, at 196-197 (1914)). Accord, Hutchinson v. Culbert- son, 161 Pa. Super.