SOUTHEASTERN LAW INSTITUTE MARCH 21-23, 2019
[…] LEXIS 3526, 2011 WL

20 The McDow court faced just such circumstances when faced with a debtor with primarily nonconsumer debts that earned over $37,000 per month in income.48 In surveying the relevant case law, the McDow court determined that other courts only found dismissal of debtors with such lavish lifestyles to warrant dismissal when there was also evidence that the debtors participated in misconduct such as misrepresenting assets or defrauding creditors. The court also found support for the premise that a debtor’s ability to pay should not, standing alone, support dismissal under §

707(a) in the legislative history. The Fourth Circuit in Janvey cited just this history when noting that current § 707(a)49 “does not contemplate . . . that the ability of the debtor to repay his debts in whole or in part constitutes adequate cause for dismissal.”50

V. Conclusion