POLITICS, BUREAUCRACIES, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS: ENTRY INTO UNDERWRITING IN THE UNITED STATES AND JAPAN
[…] Second, Bankers Trust applied to the Board of Governors for permission under the Bank Holding Company Act 6 7 to transfer its commercial paper activities to a second-tier subsidiary of the parent bank holding company. The Chicago-based subsidiary, BT Commer- cial Corporation, was engaged in making and servicing loans and in commercial leasing, activities previously declared by the Board to be permissible for nonbank subsidiaries of bank holding companies under the Bank Holding Company Act.68 Bankers Trust's motive

65 See id. 66 See id. 67 Section 4(c)(8) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8) (1988), permits bank holding companies to maintain nonbank subsidiaries, provided that the subsidiary's activities are "so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto .... " Federal Reserve Board approval is required before a nonbank subsidiary may enter into any new line of business.