Case: 1:19-cv-07189 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/01/19 Page 1 of 60 PageID #:1
[…] A violation of the bill shall be treated under the Act as an unfair or deceptive act or practice in, or affecting, commerce.107

85. Neither Bill made it out of Committee. However, the failed Bills highlight that no

federal law, including the FTC Act, provides a definition of a pyramid scheme. Further, there

certainly is no express Congressional preemption of state laws defining whether or not a MLM is

a pyramid scheme.

VIII. NO FTC RULEMAKING

86. The FTC Act only authorizes the Commission to adopt two different types of rules:

“interpretive rules and general statements of policy,” 15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(A), and “rules which

define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices,” 15 U.S.C.

57a(a)(1)(B). As to the latter category only, called “trade regulation rules,” 16 C.F.R. 1.7, the FTC

Act imposes detailed procedural requirements. See 15 U.S.C. 57a(b) and (c), 57b-3(a)(1).

Violation of a trade regulation rule “constitute[s] an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation

of section 45(a)(1),” 15 U.S.C. 57a(d)(3), and can be enforced through a civil action, 15 U.S.C.

45(m)(1)(A) (civil penalties for knowing rule violations); 15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(1), (b) (action to

redress injury to consumers). The FTC has not adopted a “trade regulation rule” regarding