Case: 1:19-cv-07189 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/01/19 Page 1 of 60 PageID #:1
[…] Declarations from this court

would resolve this controversy and provide the parties with certainty regarding their legal rights

and obligations related to same.

97. Plaintiffs thus asks that the Court declare the following:

(1) Although Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. §53(b) only expressly authorizes the FTC to obtain temporary, preliminary, and/or permanent injunctive relief. It does not authorize the FTC to seek, “rescission or reformation of contracts, restitution, the refund of monies paid, disgorgement of ill-gotten monies, and other equitable relief”.109

(2) Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. §53(b) only authorizes the FTC to seek injunctive relief if and when the target is “is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission” and does not

109 FTC v. Credit Bureau Center, LLC, Slip Op. Nos. 18-2847 & 18-3310 (7th Cir. August 21, 2019) (en banc reviewed denied) (finding that the plain language of Section 13 only allows for injunctive relief, and not monetary relief such as restitution); See also FTC v.