Case: 1:19-cv-07189 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/01/19 Page 1 of 60 PageID #:1
[…] seeks judicial interpretation of, 15 U.S.C. §45(a).

42. As the FTC has asserted in its draft Complaint, “Venue is proper in this District

under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2), (b)(3), (c)(2), and (d), and 15 U.S.C. § 53(b).” Plaintiff believes

that Venue is also proper in this District pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2) because a substantial

part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred within this District. Indeed, the

CID in this matter was issued and the ensuing investigation was conducted from the FTC’s

40 Id.at 9. 41 15 U.S.C. §52(a) provides as follows:

“(a)Unlawfulness It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, or corporation to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement— (1)By United States mails, or in or having an effect upon commerce, by any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly the purchase of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics; or (2)By any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in or having an effect upon commerce, of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics. (b)Unfair or deceptive act or practice The dissemination or the causing to be disseminated of any false advertisement within the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice in or affecting commerce within the meaning of section 45 of this title.” 42 The FTC has asserted, “this Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § §1331, 1137(a), and 1345.”

22 4848-5392-3755.1 Case: 1:19-cv-07189 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/01/19 Page 23 of 60 PageID #:1

Chicago office.