Case: 1:19-cv-07189 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/01/19 Page 1 of 60 PageID #:1
[…] 48 4848-5392-3755.1 Case: 1:19-cv-07189 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/01/19 Page 49 of 60 PageID #:1

practices” thus operate in a complementary fashion. See 16 C.F.R. 0.17. The FTC Act has no

express preemption provision and it cannot be argued that Congress has implicitly preempted state

unfair practice or deceptive practice laws. In fact, beginning in the mid-1960s, the FTC

encouraged States to adopt unfair or deceptive practice legislation. Additionally, with respect to

allegedly injured “consumers”, the FTC Act’s savings clause expressly provides that the remedies

set out in 15 U.S.C. 57b are “in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other remedy or right of action

provided by State or Federal law.” 15 U.S.C. 57b(e).

84. As discussed above, every State in the Union has adopted statutes expressly dealing

with pyramid schemes in the MLM context. Meanwhile, Congress has not expressly preempted

state pyramid scheme laws. It should be noted that in 2017-2018, Congress considered whether or