Case: 1:19-cv-07189 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/01/19 Page 1 of 60 PageID #:1
[…] Bronson Partners, LLC, 654 F. 3d 359, 368 (2d Cir. 2011) ; FTC v. DIRECTV, Inc., No. 15-cv-01129-HSG, at *42-43 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 16, 2018); FTC v. Trudeau, 569 F.3d 754, 769-770 (7th Cir. 2009) (“If any part of [compensatory equitable relief] winds up being punitive instead of remedial, then criminal proceedings are required to sustain it.”).

56 4848-5392-3755.1 Case: 1:19-cv-07189 Document #: 1 Filed: 11/01/19 Page 57 of 60 PageID #:1

(2) Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. §53(b) only authorizes the FTC to seek injunctive relief if and when the target is “is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission” and does not authorize the FTC to seek injunctive relief for past conduct that has ceased absent evidence that it is likely to recur.

(3) Plaintiff Nerium has not been a pyramid scheme.

(4) Plaintiff Nerium is not a pyramid scheme.