University of Richmond Law Review Volume 41 Article 5 Issue 1 Annual Survey 2006
[…] Moreover, the Attorney Gen- eral's office issued an opinion on December 27, 2001, further lim- iting the opinion-writing authority exclusively to questions of law, rather than matters of fact."'

2. Civil litigation Is Almost Unlimited

A much broader range of action for the Attorney General in civil litigation is provided by Virginia Code section 2.2-507. Vir- ginia Code section 2.2-507(A) states that "[a]ll legal service in civil matters for the Commonwealth, the Governor, and every state department, institution, division, commission, board, bu- reau, agency, entity, official, court, or judge ... shall be rendered and performed by the Attorney General." 112 The only substantial qualification arrives in Virginia Code section 2.2-507(C), which states that "[ijf, in the opinion of the Attorney General, it is im- practicable or uneconomical" for the Attorney General to provide such counsel, he may employ special counsel.1 13 Under this sec- tion,