University of Richmond Law Review Volume 41 Article 5 Issue 1 Annual Survey 2006
[…] C. Statutory Limitations

1. Opinion-Writing is Limited

The Attorney General's independent ability to initiate advice to agencies is formally limited by the Virginia Code. Virginia Code section 2.2-505(A) states, "The Attorney General shall give his advice and render official advisory opinions in writing only when requested in writing so to do" by members of the General Assem- bly, a judge of courts of record or courts not of record; the State Corporation Commission; commonwealth's attorneys; county, city, or town attorneys; clerks of a court of record; city or county sher- iffs; city or county treasurers; commissioners of the revenue;