University of Richmond Law Review Volume 41 Article 5 Issue 1 Annual Survey 2006
[…] 93. Id. at 664 n.23. 94. Id. at 664. 95. Id. 96. Id. 97. See THE CONSTITUTION OF VIRGINIA: REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON CONSTITU- TIONAL REVISION 212-13 (1969). 98. Id. 99. Id. at 213. UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41:43

B. Representationof Agencies

The battlefield where attorneys general and governors spar- the representation of state agencies-is governed by Virginia Code section 2.2-510, which states, "No special counsel shall be employed for or by the Governor or any state department, institu- tion, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, official, justice of the Supreme Court, or judge of any circuit court or dis- trict court" except in certain cases described in the statute. 010 When the Attorney General is "unable to render" a legal service to an agency, the Governor may employ special counsel "to render such service as the Governor may deem necessary and proper."' 1 The process for determining the