RENTAL CAR COMPANYS’ LIABILITY PRIMARY OR EXCESS IN ALL 50 STATES
[…] California, Connecticut, , Idaho, Iowa, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Nevada, New York, Rhode Island and the District of Columbia all have forms of vicarious liability statutes. Under these statutes, an owner who gives authority to another to operate the owner’s vehicle, by either express or implied consent, has a non-delegable obligation to ensure that the vehicle is operated safely. For instance, New York has a typical vicarious liability statute in § 388 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, which reads as follows: Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner. These vicarious liability statutes had become very expensive for car rental companies during the 1990’s and the major car rental companies began changing their rental contracts to make the renter’s own insurance policy primary.