PROBABLE CAUSE RECOMMENDATION
[…] Furthermore, the CCEC does not have jurisdiction over LFAF under A.R.S. 55 16-941(D) and 16-958(A), (B). Such reporting requirements are limited in that they exempt expenditures made by corporations for purposes listed in 5 16-920(A). See A.R.S. 5 16-941(D) (persons making qualifying independent expenditures are otherwise subject to reporting "with the exception of any expenditure listed in section 16-920..."). Exempted from the reporting requirements, and subsequently, the Commission’s enforcement authority, are expenditures in the form of "[c]ontributions for the use to support or oppose an initiative or referendum measure or amendment to the constimti6n." A.R.S. 5 16-920(A)(5). LFAF’s advertisement opposed policy initi.atives supported by the U.S. Conference of Mayors. Rants Aff. ~ 14. Therefore, the Commission cannot subject LFAF to the reporting requirements of 5 16-941(D) and 16-958(A), (B).