PROBABLE CAUSE RECOMMENDATION
[…] Under the guidance of both the CECC, Secretary Bennett and the U.S. Supreme Court, actual coordination must be something amounting to cooperation, consultation, or direction between the parties. A standard less than actual coordination cannot withstand scrutiny for being vague or ambiguous, allowing ~br frivolous claims of improper coordination into perpetuity.

Such is the case in~ Mr. Langhofer’s complaint. There is not a single alleged act that would amount to LFAF coordinating with the Ducey Campaign. Mr. Langhofer conveniently chooses to ignore that § 16-901 (14) requires a candidate and an independent expenditure work in "cooperation or consultation" or that the expenditure is made "’in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate, or any committee or agent of the candidate." Instead Mr. Langhofer suggests that merely a common officer, director, employee, or agent between the candidate and the independent expenditure suffices for coordination.