PROBABLE CAUSE RECOMMENDATION
[…] IV. The LFAF Advertisement is Issue Advocacy and Cannot Be Classified as an "Independent Expenditure."

Although Mr. Smith cannot provide a scintilla of actual evidence showing actual unlawful coordination, the Commission should also determine that there is no reason to believe that an alleged violation occurred because the LFAF advertisement is pure issue advocacy falling Snell & Wikaer

Thomas M. Collins July 15, 2014 Page 8

outside of the statutory definition of an "independent expenditure." Under A.R.S. § 16-901 (14), only an advertisement "that expressly advocates the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate" constitutes an "independent expenditure."4 (Emphasis added.)

Under Controlling Supreme Court Precedent, the Advertisement is Unmistakably Issue-Based and Protected by the First Amendment.

The First Amendment prohibits government regulation of issue advocacy.