PROBABLE CAUSE RECOMMENDATION
[…] The Commission does not have wholesale authority to investigate campaign finance violations alleged against non-participating candidates, and it specifically lacks the jurisdiction to move forward with this matter.

The only substantive campaign finance statutes that Mr. Smith alleges to have been violated are A.R.S. §§ 16-901, 16-905, 16-919, and 16-941(B).2 The first three sections cited are

2 Smith cites A.R.S. § 16-941(C)(2), stating that a nonparticipating candidate "[s]hall continue to be bound by all other applicable election and campaign finance statutes and rules, with the exception of those provisions in express or clear conflict with this article." This statute does not confer any substantive directive but rather states the obvious. A nonparticipating candidate must follow the campaign finance laws codified in Article I. There can be no independent "violation" of § 16-941(C)(2). Snell & Wilmer L,L.E

Thomas M. Collins July 15, 2014 Page 3