North Dakota Law Review
[…] That provision, however, has been ignored by the Louisiana courts which have stubbornly clung to the principles of contributory negligence."e Georgia's comparative negligence statute as construed by the courts has been so inextricably joined with the confusing

23. The rule is reflected today by the application of the following statutes: N.D. Rev. Code §1-0116 "There are three degrees of negligence mentioned in this code, namely, slight, ordinary, and gross. Each of the last two includes any lesser degree or degrees.", N.D. Rev. Code §1-0117 "Slight negligence shall consist in the want of great care and diligence, ordinary negligence, in the want of ordinary care and diligence, and , in the want of slight care and diligence.", see Hart v. Hanson, 14 N.D. 570, 105 N.W. 942 (1905); Ga. Code Ann. §3471 (ordinary), §3472 (slight), §3473 (gross) (1926), see Southern Ry Co. v. Davis, 132 Ga. 812, 65 S.E. 131 (1909); La. Civ. Code §3556 (13) (Dart. 1945); Okla. Stat. tit. 25 §§5, 6 (1951).