Total Page:16
[…] Examples of such discharge activities include placement of fill material, placement or alteration of structures that have the intended effect of functioning as fill, or any discharge activity that would affect wetlands or the surface-water conveyance or capacity of a channel. “Waters of the United States” and their lateral limits are defined in 33 CFR (Code of Federal Regulations) Part 328.3 (a) and include tidal waters, streams that are tributary to navigable waters, and their adjacent wetlands. “Wetlands” are defined for regulatory purposes, at 33 CFR 328.3 and 40 CFR 230.3, as areas “inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.” Wetlands that are not adjacent to waters of the United States are termed “isolated wetlands” and are subject to Corps jurisdiction under certain circumstances.