Case: 19-55376, 07/15/2019, ID: 11364007, DktEntry: 8-1, Page 1 of 231
[…] Our 21 Founders crafted a Constitution to promote the liberty of the individual, not the 22 convenience of the Government.” Mance v. Sessions, 896 F.3d 390, 405 (5th Cir. 2018) 23 (Ho, J., dissenting from denial of rehearing en banc), pet’n for cert. filed (Nov. 21, 2018).

24 25 57 California could have addressed this concern by requiring a serial number on 26 manufactured or imported large capacity magazines, as did the federal law. See e.g., 27 27 C.F.R. § 478.92(c)(1) (“Each person who manufactures or imports any large capacity ammunition feeding device manufactured after September 13, 1994, shall legibly identify 28 each such device with a serial number.”). 64 3:17cv1017-BEN (JLB)

ER000071 Case: 19-55376, 07/15/2019, ID: 11364007, DktEntry: 8-1, Page 84 of 231

Case 3:17-cv-01017-BEN-JLB Document 87 Filed 03/29/19 PageID.8119 Page 65 of 86