T VÄtÜxÅÉÇà extwxÜ
[…] Despite having been subjected to great criticism over the years from lawyers, judges and academics, the doctrine of sovereign immunity is still alive and well in New Hampshire. As the Court itself has observed on numerous occasions, "The doctrine of sovereign immunity is deeply entrenched in this jurisdiction." Among other things, the Legislature has declared it to be the official policy of the State to retain sovereign immunity to the fullest extent compatible with the Constitution. Accordingly, RSA 99-D:1 states in the clearest of terms:

The doctrine of sovereign immunity of the state, and by extension of that doctrine, the official immunity of officers, trustees, officials, or employees of the state or any agency thereof acting within the scope of official duty and not in a wanton or reckless manner, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, is hereby adopted as the law of this state.

It is important that one understand that, when it applies, sovereign immunity really means what it says. For example, in the 1951 case of Rothrock v.