Slip Op. 19-37 UNITED STATES COURT of INTERNATIONAL TRADE AMERICAN INSTITUTE for INTERNATIONAL STEEL, INC., SIM-TEX, LP, And
[…] Upon the investigation’s completion or within the timeline provided, the Secretary of Commerce must provide the President with a report of the investigation’s findings, advise on a course of action, and if the Secretary determines that the article under investigation “is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security,” advise the President of the threat. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(3)(A). Court No. 18-00152 Page 4 After receiving the Secretary of Commerce’s report, if the President concurs with the finding that a threat exists, he shall “determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii).