Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] the entrenched affiliate owned by the Petitioners. Such a “condition” would be contrary to the

principle of competition that underlies the long-standing geographic limitations that the

Commission has imposed on network exclusivity rights, under its network non-duplication

rules.60 The programming that viewers in Alaska receive should be dictated by their preferences

and the free market, subject to applicable FCC rules and contractual agreements, and not subject

57 Infra Attachment A, bullet 8. 58 Infra Attachment A, bullet 9. 59 Infra Attachment A, bullet 11. 60 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.92 (“In no event shall such [network non-duplication protection] rights exceed the area within which the television station may acquire broadcast territorial exclusivity rights . . . .”); see also § 76.101 (similar, for syndicated exclusivity rights); id. § 74.658(m) (limiting zone of geographic exclusivity).

25 to artificially imposed conditions designed to insulate entrenched incumbents from competition

at the expense of the viewing public.