HANSON BRIDGETT PRESENTS:
[…] The driving force behind the Department’s reinterpretation appears to be its dissatisfaction with the fact that a consultant’s, “supply of material or communications that have an object to persuade employees” is not reportable under existing law (76 Fed. Reg. at 36,183). That result is Hilda L. Solis, Secretary September 20, 2011 Page 9 of 15 a function of the provisions of Section 203(b) itself, not an overly broad interpretation of the advice exemption. In Section 203(b)(2), Congress demonstrated that it knew how to make a consultant’s “supplying activities” to an employer reportable (see 29 U.S.C. § 433(b)(2) (reportable activity “to supply an employer with information concerning the activities of employees or a labor organization in connection with a labor dispute involving such employer”)). By distinguishing between activities that have an object to persuade in Section 203(b)(1) and activities that have an object to supply in Section 203(b)(2), Congress further demonstrated that it did not intend for “persuader activities” to include “supplying activities.”