HANSON BRIDGETT PRESENTS:
[…] It is these middlemen acting, unbeknownst to employees, “as agents of management” with whom Congress was concerned when it enacted section 203. (S. Rep. No. 86-187, at 10, reprinted in 1 NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD,LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF THE LABOR-MANAGEMENT REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE ACT 406.) (Compare 29 U.S.C. § 433(a)(2) (no requirement to report payments made to employees to persuade other employees if the payments were disclosed to the other employees); id. § 433(e) (no requirement to report “expenditures made to any regular officer, supervisor, or employee of an employer as compensation for service as a regular officer, supervisor, or employee of such employer”).) The purpose of the LMRDA makes clear reporting is not required in instances where a labor relations consultant is not interacting directly with employees as a middleman for the employer.