HANSON BRIDGETT PRESENTS:
[…] Hilda L. Solis, Secretary September 20, 2011 Page 10 of 15

In circumstances where an employer is communicating through a middleman, reporting is required so that employees are not tricked into believing that the message is coming from a source other than “agents of management” (Id. at 10). However, where the message is coming directly from an employer through its supervisors or employee agents and not via an intermediary, no reporting should be required because there is no risk that employees will be deceived into believing that the employer is not the messenger (compare 29 U.S.C. § 433(a)(2), (no requirement to report payments made to employees to persuade other employees if the payments were disclosed to the other employees); id. § 433(e) (no requirement to report, “expenditures made to any regular officer, supervisor, or employee of an employer as compensation for service as a regular officer, supervisor, or employee of such employer”)). Accordingly, the LMRDA does not require reporting in circumstances where a labor relations consultant is not interacting directly with employees as a middleman for the employer.