PLUGGING LEAKS AND LOWERING LEVEES IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: PRACTICAL SOLUTIONS FOR SECURITIES TRADING BASED ON POLITICAL † INTELLIGENCE
[…] Such information covers, but is not limited to, expressions of policy views at FOMC meetings, reasons for those views, votes of

129. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a) (2012). 130. 12 C.F.R. § 271.7(a) (2014). 131. Id. § 271.7(e) (“Except as provided in this part, no officer, employee, or agent of the Com- mittee or any Federal Reserve Bank shall disclose or permit the disclosure of any unpublished infor- mation of the Committee to any person (other than Committee officers, employees, or agents properly entitled to such information for the performance of official duties).”). 132. See Nelson D. Schwartz, Transcripts Revive a Tiff of Two Fed Presidents, N.Y. TIMES, Jan. 18, 2013, http://www.nytimes.com/2013/01/19/business/transcripts-revive-a-tiff-of-two-fed-presidents. html. 133. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE FED. RESERVE SYS., FOMC POLICY ON EXTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS OF