PLUGGING LEAKS AND LOWERING LEVEES IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: PRACTICAL SOLUTIONS FOR SECURITIES TRADING BASED ON POLITICAL † INTELLIGENCE
[…] The process for designating information as “market sensitive” or “highly market sensitive” could also borrow from the process govern- ment agencies use for classifying information for national security pur- poses. Agency officials at an appropriate level of seniority (perhaps As- sociate Directors or higher) would have authority to designate

184. Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 1 (defining classified information as “any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security”).

1558 UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2014 information as either “market sensitive” or “highly market sensitive.”