University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Note from Justice William H. Rehnquist to Justice Lewis F. Powell, Jr., supra note 240, at 1. 243. Id.

HeinOnline -- 52 Duke L.J. 882 2002-2003 2003] JUSTICE POWELL providently granted (a "DIG")."' As two of the votes for affirmance were willing to acquiesce in a dismissal (Justices White and Stevens), Justice Rehnquist got a majority for this course and the petition was dismissed.245 This meant that whether a pledge was a sale remained an open question two years later when Rubin v. United States246 made its way to the Court."' Rubin differed, however, in that it raised the issue un- der section 17(a) of the 1933 Act, rather than the 1934 Act. Although Section 3(a)(14) of the 1934 Act defines a sale as "any contract to sell or otherwise dispose of" a security,"' Section 2(3) of the 1933 Act de- fines "sale" as "every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value."2'49 Congress's inclusion of "every" and "interest" pushed toward a broad definition. Powell was unmoved by this textual distinction-the policy reasons for excluding this transac- tion from the scope of the securities law were the same.