Hastings Environmental Law Journal
[…] The legislative history of these provisions shows a ten- sion between the desire to have a single, federal standard for the benefit of many national industries and the desire by some states for very strict standards that would be unnecessary for (or unpalatable to) other states. While only a few judicial challenges to these provi- sions have been made (and no challenge has been made under either the equal footing doctrine or the delegation doctrine), existing juris-

4.E.g., The Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1311(b)(1)(C) (2006) (". . . any more stringent limitation . . . established pursuant to any State law . . . ."); The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. 9614(a) (2006) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.").

120

West Northwest, Vol. 13, No. 1, Winter 2007 prudence shows the desire of states to exercise those powers that California possesses, and a firm belief by courts that the CAA does not allow them to do so.

A. Statutory Provisions