Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] To: The Commission

EXPEDITED PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION OR, IN THE ALTERNATIVE, WAIVER OF TRUCONNECT

Telscape Communications, Inc. dba TruConnect and Sage Telecom Communications,

LLC (collectively, TruConnect) requests, pursuant to Section 1.429 of the Commission’s Rules,1

that the Commission reconsider its decision to prohibit eligible telecommunications carriers

(ETCs) from paying “commissions” to Lifeline enrollment representatives and rescind new

section 54.406(b) before it becomes effective on February 25, 2020.2 In the alternative,

1 47 C.F.R. § 1.429. To the extent this petition relies on facts or arguments not previously presented to the Commission, grant of the petition is proper because “consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the public interest.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.429(b)(3). It is well established that the Commission’s rules of procedure “contain a catch-all provision that allows the Commission to reconsider its decision de novo even if no new material is presented.” North Am. Telecommunications Ass’n. v.