Case 1:12-cv-08989-ALC-GWG Document 158 Filed 06/23/15 Page 1 of 42
[…] (9th Cir. 1976) (“§ 16 does not allow the claimed relief for past [monetary] loss” by the states);

Coal. for ICANN Transparency Inc. v. VeriSign, Inc., 771 F. Supp. 2d 1195, 1202 (N.D. Cal.

2011) (“Disgorgement is a form of retrospective equitable relief. Such relief is unavailable under Section 16”) (internal citations omitted); cf. In re TFT-LCD (Flat Panel) Antitrust Litig.,

787 F. Supp. 2d 1036, 1040 (N.D. Cal. 2011) (plaintiff states withdrew request for disgorgement).

Nor can the State obtain disgorgement under the Donnelly Act. Section 342 of that Act provides that “[t]he attorney-general may bring an action . . . against any person . . . to restrain and prevent the doing in this state of any act herein declared to be illegal. . . . In such an action, the court may award to the plaintiff a sum not in excess of twenty thousand dollars as an additional allowance.” Thus, the remedies the State of New York may seek under the Donnelly

Act do not include equitable monetary relief.