Case 1:12-cv-08989-ALC-GWG Document 158 Filed 06/23/15 Page 1 of 42
[…] 25 Case 1:12-cv-08989-ALC-GWG Document 158 Filed 06/23/15 Page 33 of 42

United States v. Sasso, 215 F.3d 283, 290 (2d Cir. 2000) (emphasis added). This same “prevent and restrain” language in the RICO statute, heavily modeled on the antitrust laws, is in the

Sherman Act, the Clayton Act and the Donnelly Act.

2. The State of New York Does Not Have Explicit Statutory Authority To Seek Disgorgement

Under Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26, the State of New York is “entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief . . . against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws.” This statute authorizes only prospective equitable relief, not relief to address past harm, such as disgorgement. See In re Multidistrict Vehicle Air Pollution, 538 F.2d 231, 233-34

(9th Cir. 1976) (“§ 16 does not allow the claimed relief for past [monetary] loss” by the states);