-:;: -' ''.
[…] Section 2 of the Clayton Act pertains to discriminations in price, service or facilities. How- ever, Section 2 does not make unlawful aJJ such discriminations. They are unlawful only "where the effect of such discrimination may be sub- stantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of co-nl'nerce or to injure , destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefits of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them. (Italics added. Section 3 pertains to tying or exclusive leases , sales or con- tracts. However, not aJJ such leases, sales, or contracts arc unlawful. They are unlawful only "where the effect of such lease, sale or con- tract for sale or such condition, agreement or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of cO?nmerce. (Italics added. From the foregoing, it may be seen that the tests are approximateJ the same, and that both Section 2 and Section 3 use the language " any line of conunerce.