Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] A dietary supplement can contain an herb or botanical, but because it is an active ingredient in a drug, CBD cannot be marketed as a dietary supplement.93 The FDA does have the discretion to go through the notice and comment process to create a regulation allowing the sale of dietary supplements with an approved-drug active ingredient.94 However, the FDA has not chosen to exercise that discretion at this time.95 The same restriction outlaws the introduction of CBD- containing products into interstate commerce. Section 331 of the FDCA prohibits “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food to which has been added a drug approved under section 355 of this title.”96 Similar to the rules on supplements, the FDA Secretary can use his discretion to issue a regulation that allows the use of the drug in food.97 There are already