Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] The THC amount was proposed by Ernest Small, who indicated that, at 1% THC presence, marijuana begins to have “intoxicating potential.”52 In addition to the U.S., Canada and portions of Europe and Australia use the same threshold.53 Small is quick to note this is a low threshold but contends that this makes it

44 Id. at 94. 45 CONG. RES. SERV., supra note 5, at 3–4. 46 21 U.S.C § 812 (b)(1) (2018) (providing that Schedule I substances have “a high potential for abuse,” “no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States,” and a “lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision.”) 47 Christine A. Kolosov, Evaluating the Public Interest: Regulation of Industrial Hemp Under the Controlled Substances Act, 57 UCLA L. REV. 237, 247 (2009) (providing an overview of the legal status of hemp cultivation over time in the U.S. and explaining how state programs to allow cultivation