P.O. Box 507 Lewisburg, WV 24901 ph: 304-645-9006 fax: 304-645-9008 email: [email protected] www.appalmad.org
[…] Many underused pipelines are becoming bidirectional to serve southeastern markets. There are existing utility corridors within the Forest. The above citations regarding alternative routes in section I(a) are incorporated herein by reference. Without a proposal to study those alternatives, the application is insufficient. The public interest demands that the Forest Service carry out an evaluation of route alternatives at the outset of the process, regardless of whether Dominion itself has settled upon a single preferred route.

2 30 U.S.C. § 185 pertains to rights of way rather than surveys. However, it requires that such authorizations shall be subject to “such terms and conditions as the Secretary or agency head may prescribe regarding . . . survey[s] …”. That statute, at 30 U.S.C. § 185(h), also requires the agency issuing such an authorization to “issue regulations or impose stipulations” necessary for environmental protection.

8