October 26, 2017
[…] The implementing regulation, 40 CFR 152.140, entitled "Classification of pesticide products", provides:

"FIFRA sec. 3(d) authorizes the Agency, as part of the registration or reregistration of a pesticide, or by issuing a regulation, or by an order under FIFRA sec 6 [7 USC § 136d, which contains the cancellation authority and scientific review safeguards], to classify a product, its uses, or a class of products or uses for restricted use, in accordance with the criteria and procedures in subpart I of this part." (Emphasis added.)

406*406 40 CFR 152.160, which deals with the scope of classification of pesticides further provides in subdivision (b):

"Kinds of restrictions. The Agency may restrict a product or its uses to use by a certified applicator, or by or under the direct supervision of a certified applicator, as described in FIFRA sec. 3 (d) (1) (C). The Agency may also, by regulation, prescribe restrictions relating to the product's composition, labeling, packaging, uses, or distribution and sale, or to the status or qualifications of the user." (Emphasis added.)