No. ______
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 70.11(1)–(46), 70.111(1)–(27), 70.112(1), (4)–(7). Most pertinent here is the exemption for “[m]oney and all intangible personal property.” Wis. Stat. § 70.112(1). Because custom software is considered intangible personal property, commercial and industrial property owners do not pay tax on the value of their custom software.

B. Chapter 76 property taxation

Chapter 76 of the Wisconsin Statutes governs taxation of utilities, including railroads, air carriers, pipeline companies, and water conservation companies. Wis. Stat. § 76.01. Utilities are assessed by the Department. Id. A railroad’s taxable property includes “all franchises, and all real and personal property of the company used or employed in the operation of its business.” Wis. Stat. § 76.025(1).

11

Railroads do not receive the exemption for intangible personal property, only receiving four exemptions not relevant here.