No. ______
[…] The Court should grant certiorari to keep the federal intrusion on state sovereignty within the 4-R Act’s evident scope. Failure to do so will result in States losing a core part of their traditional powers based on an incorrect reading of the 4-R Act and millions of dollars in lost property tax revenue.

7

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. The 4-R Act

The 4-R Act prohibits States and their subdivisions from taking certain actions when taxing railroads that “unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce.” 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b). Subsections (b)(1)–(3) set out specific requirements for state property taxation of railroads. Under subsections (b)(1)–(2), a State cannot “[a]ssess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property,” 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(1), and cannot levy or collect a tax on such an assessment, 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(2). Subsection (b)(3) prohibits a State from taxing “rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.” 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(3).

The 4-R Act defines “rail transportation property” as “property, as defined by the [Surface Transportation] Board, owned or used by a rail carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 11501(a)(3). The Act defines “commercial and industrial property” as “property, other than transportation property and land used primarily for agricultural purposes or timber growing, devoted to a commercial or industrial use and subject to a property tax levy.” 49 U.S.C. § 11501(a)(4). ACF Industries noted that “Congress qualified the definition of ‘commercial and industrial

8 property’ [by] limiting the comparison class to property ‘subject to a property tax levy.’” 510 U.S. at 340 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 11501(a)(4)).