No. ______
[…] Most property is assessed at the local level, Wis. Stat. § 70.05, while manufacturing property is assessed centrally by the Wisconsin Department of Revenue (the “Department”). Wis. Stat. § 70.995.

10

The tax is imposed “upon all general property in this state except property that is exempt from taxation.” Wis. Stat. § 70.01. In turn, general property is defined as “all the taxable real and personal property defined in ss. 70.03 and 70.04.” Wis. Stat. § 70.02. Real property is defined as “land” as well as “all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto.” Wis. Stat. § 70.03(1). Personal property includes, among other things, “[a]ll goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real and marketable value” that are not defined as real property. Wis. Stat. § 70.04(1g).

There are numerous exemptions from chapter 70’s general property tax. See Wis. Stat. §§ 70.11(1)–(46), 70.111(1)–(27), 70.112(1), (4)–(7).