No. ______
[…] II. Discussion

This case comes to the Court on appeal of the district court’s ruling on cross-motions for summary judgment with no disputed material facts. Accordingly, we review the district court’s legal conclusions de novo. State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Brumitt Servs., Inc., 877 F.3d 355, 357 (7th Cir. 2017).

A. The 4-R Act

Union Pacific asserts that Wisconsin “[i]mposes another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier” in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(4) (“subsection (b)(4)”) by taxing railroads’ custom computer software while exempting custom computer software for other

5a taxpayers. The 4-R Act provides that states and their subdivisions may not:

(1) [a]ssess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property[;]

(2) [l]evy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under paragraph (1) of this subsection[;]

(3) [l]evy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction[; or]

(4) [i]mpose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.

49 U.S.C. § 11501(b). Railroads “are easy prey for State and local tax assessors in that they are nonvoting, often nonresident, targets for local taxation, who cannot easily remove themselves from

6a the locality.” W. Air Lines, Inc. v.