No. ______
[…] Railroads are taxed as utilities under chapter 76.

A. Chapter 70 property taxation

Wisconsin imposes a general property tax in chapter 70 of the Wisconsin Statutes, titled “General Property Taxes,” which covers commercial and industrial property owners, among others. Most property is assessed at the local level, Wis. Stat. § 70.05, while manufacturing property is assessed centrally by the Wisconsin Department of Revenue (the “Department”). Wis. Stat. § 70.995.

10

The tax is imposed “upon all general property in this state except property that is exempt from taxation.” Wis. Stat. § 70.01. In turn, general property is defined as “all the taxable real and personal property defined in ss. 70.03 and 70.04.” Wis. Stat. § 70.02. Real property is defined as “land” as well as “all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto.” Wis. Stat. § 70.03(1). Personal property includes, among other things, “[a]ll goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real and marketable value” that are not defined as real property. Wis. Stat. § 70.04(1g).