Hastings Law Journal
[…] a perceived tendency in the judicial culture to cover up judicial misbehavior) and Patrick Donald McCalla, Note, Judicial Disciplining of Fed- eral Judges Is Constitutional, 62 S. CAL. L. Rav. 1263 (1989) (arguing that disciplining federal judges does not violate the Constitution). 142. See supra Parts II(A) and (B) (discussing the challenges of Claiborne and Hastings). 143. See supra Part 11(C) (discussing Nixon's challenge to the Senate's impeachment procedures). 144. Claiborne,870 F.2d at 1464-67; Hastings cases, supra note 80. Judges are selected to replace recused judges pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 291(a) (1993), which provides: The Chief Justice of the United States may designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon presentation of a certif- HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 46 been approached in an ad hoc manner, resulting in unpredictable decisions.