Hastings Law Journal
[…] As becomes evi- dent from the modem impeachment cases, presented in Part III of this Note, the vote generally results in a perfunctory "rubber stamp" of the determination of the Judicial Conference. 63

57. Id. § 373(c)(14)(A)-(C). 58. 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(10) (1993). 59. 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(8)(A) (1993) states: If the Judicial Conference concurs in the determination of the council, or makes its own determination, that consideration of impeachment may be warranted, it shall so certify and transmit the determination and the record of proceedings to the House of Representatives for whatever action the House of Representatives considers to be necessary. Curiously, section 372(c) of the Judicial Councils Act relating to investigation and im- peachment recommendations does not apply to Justices of the United States Supreme Court. 60. Id. 61. See CHARLEs A. BLACK, JR., IMPEAcHmENT: A HANDBOOK 6-9 (1974). 62. Id. 63. The congressional delegation of the authority to investigate judicial conduct war- ranting impeachment to the judicial branch is constitutionally suspect. It has been noted that although the final decision to impeach remains in the House, substantial weight must be given to a recommendation of impeachment from the Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court and the chief judges of all of the federal circuit courts. Hastings v. Judicial Conference of the United States, 829 F.2d 91, 110 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (Buckley, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 1014 (1988).