Hastings Law Journal
[…] 41. Id. 42. Id. 43. H.R. REP. No. 1313, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1980); 126 CONG. REc. S13,858 (daily ed. Sept. 30, 1980) (statement of Sen. DeConcini). 44. 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(1) (1993). 45. Id. § 372(c)(2). 46. Id. 47. Id. § 372(c)(3)(A). 48. Id. § 372(c)(3)(B). 49. Id. § 372(c)(4)(A)-(C). If, after receiving a complaint regarding the conduct of a judge, the Chief Judge does not dismiss that complaint, the Chief Judge "shall promptly appoint himself and equal numbers of circuit and district judges of the circuit to a special committee to investigate the facts and allegations contained in the complaint." Id. § 372(c)(4)(A). January 1995] FEDERAL JUDICIAL IMPEACHMENT recommends remedial measures to the judicial council of the circuit.