Hastings Law Journal
[…] 50. Id. § 372(c)(6). 51. 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(7)(B) (1993) states: In any case in which the judicial council determines, on the basis of a complaint and an investigation under this subsection, or on the basis of information other- wise available to the council, that a judge appointed to hold office during good behavior has engaged in conduct-(i) which might constitute one or more grounds for impeachment under Article I of the Constitution; ... the judicial council shall promptly certify such determination, together with any complaint and a record of any associated proceedings, to the Judicial Conference of the United States. 52. The Judicial Conference is formed as follows: The Chief Justice of the United States shall summon annually the chief judge of each judicial circuit, the chief judge of the Court of International Trade, and a district judge from each judicial circuit to a conference at such time and place in