Hastings Law Journal
[…] Nevertheless, in Judi- cial Council proceedings, judicial review is explicitly precluded. 129 Although the statute notes that a judge may appeal a decision of a judicial council to the Judicial Conference, it is still within the discre- tion of the Judicial Conference to accept or reject the appeal, leaving an accused judge with no recourse. 130 This is exacerbated by the geo-

129. 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(10) (1993) states: A complainant, judge, or magistrate aggrieved by a final order of the chief judge under paragraph (3) of this subsection may petition the judicial council for review thereof. A complainant, judge, or magistrate aggrieved by an action of the judi- cial council under paragraph (6) of this subsection may petition the Judicial Con- ference of the United States for review thereof. The judicial conference, or the standing committee .... may grant a petition filed by a complainant, judge, or magistrate under this paragraph.