provided by University of Minnesota Law School
[…] 2018] REWRITING THE “BOOK OF THE MACHINE” 469

Second, on June 21, 2017, the FTC published a press release, “FTC Updates COPPA Compliance Plan for Business,”90 which described how the FTC updated its Six Step Compliance Plan for businesses regarding the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).91 Section 6502(a) of COPPA, titled “Regulation of unfair and deceptive acts and practices in connection with collection and use of personal information from and about children on the Internet,” makes it “unlawful for an operator of a website or online service directed to children, or any operator that has actual knowledge that it is collecting personal information from a child, to collect personal information from a child in a manner that violates the regulations” of the statute.92 The main revision of the FTC’s compliance plan directed vendors to initially “Determine if Your Company is a Website or Online Service that Collects Personal Information from Kids Under 13,” and the revision now included “connected toys or other Internet of Things devices” under