University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Under the Northern Pipeline plurality's definition, such a claim is inappropriate for article I court resolution be- cause it does not involve the government as a party; under the approach of the concurrence, it is similarly inappropriate for ar- ticle I court resolution because it is a traditional state law prop- 20 8 erty rights dispute. Instead, in largely unconvincing opinions by Justice O'Connor for the Court and Justice Brennan for himself and Justices Marshall and Blackmun, the Court distinguished

205. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(D)(ii) (1982). 206. Id. The mediation portion of the statute provides in relevant part: The terms and amount of compensation may be fixed by agreement between the original data submitter and the applicant, or, failing such an agreement, binding arbitration under this subparagraph. If, at the end of ninety days after the date of delivery to the original data sub- mitter of the offer to compensate, the original data submitter and the applicant have neither agreed on the amount and terms of compensa- tion nor on a procedure for reaching an agreement on the amount and terms of compensation, either person may initiate binding arbitration proceedings by requesting the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service to appoint an arbitrator from the roster of arbitrators main- tained by such Service.... [T]he findings and determination of the arbitrator shall be final and conclusive, and no official or court of the United States shall have power or jurisdiction to review any such findings and determination, except for fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct by one of the parties to the arbitration or the arbitrator. Id- 207. See Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 104 S. Ct. 2862, 2874 (1984). 208. See supra notes 199-201 and accompanying text. MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70:611

Northern Pipeline and upheld the statute.