University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] This is the first Pennhurst case. See supra note 67. The second Pennhurst case is discussed supra text accompanying notes 66-75. 150. Pennhurs4 451 U.S. at 28. 151. 448 U.S. 1 (1980). 152. Apparently, no member of the Court in Sea Clammers was disturbed by either the sleight of hand or the resolution of an unraised issue. Only Jus- tices Stevens and Blackmun declined to join Justice Powell's opinion, and they dissented on other grounds. Perhaps the pattern of jurisdictional maneuvering did not become apparent until the later cases. 153. 104 S.Ct. 1211 (1984). 154. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (1982). 155. Id The statute provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Id, 1986] ISSUE MANIPULATION

program or activity" as well.156 The facts in Grove City College were straightforward.