Case 2:16-cr-00365 Document 212-7 Filed 06/02/19 Page 1 of 319 Exhibit F - Various Evidence
[…] Justice Aloise accepted the waiver without hesitation. He did not even address Mr. Karimzada. In fact, Mr. Karimzada did not say anything during the entire "colloquy." The judge did not ask Mr. Karimzada whether he had discussed

6Mr. Karimzada's pre-trial motion to dismiss the indictment based on the statute of limitations was denied by the Supreme Court, Queens County (Spires, J.) on October 20, 2003.

7Prosecution for a felony must ordinarily be commenced within 5 years of the commission of the crime. C.P.L. §30.10(2)(b). C.P.L. §30.10(4)(a)(ii) excludes from this calculation any period during which the "whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence. However, in no event shall the period of limitation be extended by more than five years beyond the period otherwise applicable under subdivision two."

16

A 029 -, Case 2:16-cr-00365 Document 212-7 Filed 06/02/19 Page 111 of 319 Case 1:09-cv-03317-JG Document 3-3 Filed 08/10/09 Page 36 of 65 PageID #: 187 Case 1:09-cv-03317-JG Document 1-2 Filed 07/31/09 Page 36 of 65 the waiver with his attorney. He did not even ask the attorney what he had