\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\54-2\HLC203.txt unknown Seq: 1 21-JUN-19 10:32
[…] Revising Our Approach to Parental Custody Agreements, 65 OHIO ST. L.J. 615, 624 (2004); Abramowicz, supra note 50, at 67. R 53 See infra Parts III.A & B. 54 Brian Bix, Bargaining in the Shadow of : The Enforcement of Premarital Agree- ments and How We Think About Marriage, 40 WM. & MARY L. REV. 145, 148–58 (1998). 55 See Jellum, supra note 52, at 624; Abramowicz, supra note 50, at 67. See, e.g., D.C. R CODE ANN. § 16-914(h) (West 2019) (court can override custody agreement of parents if finds by clear and convincing evidence that agreement is not in best interest of child). 56 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 666(a)(5)(D)(ii) (2018) (voluntary acknowledgment of paternity is a “legal finding of paternity”) and (a)(5)(E) (2018) (“judicial or administrative proceedings are not required or permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity”). 57 See, e.g., App’x B, ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 13.26.066 (West 2019); D.C. CODE § 21- 2301 (2016); MISS. CODE ANN. § 93-31-5 (West 2019); TENN. CODE ANN. § 34-6-302 (2019). 58 See id. \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\54-2\HLC203.txt unknown Seq: 12 21-JUN-19 10:32