No. 17-21
[…] COB reviews, analyzes, investigates, and makes independent findings and recommendations on these complaints. Its website offers instructions (and a two-part video) on how to file a complaint, says what to expect during the process, and includes a link to the complaint form itself. See How To File a Complaint Against a St Louis Metropolitan Police Officer, Civilian Oversight Board.12 Some States even require police departments state- wide to issue written procedures for citizens to follow for making a complaint, making the process easier. See Cal. Penal Code § 832.5(a)(1) (“Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public.”). A complaint that is sustained following an inves- tigation can mar the officer’s record; require the officer to receive remedial training; or lead to reassignment, suspension, or, where warranted, termination.