RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN & MEDIATION LAW
[…] In this case, the City relied on the “good faith negotiation” prong [§109(c)(5)(B)] and requested that the bankruptcy court dispense with the confidentiality protections that attached to the pre-filing neutral evaluation.

The confidentiality provision in question is contained in California Government Code Section 53760.3(q) and requires the parties participating in the neutral evaluation to “maintain the confidentiality” of the process and “not disclose statements made, information disclosed, or documents prepared or produced, during the neutral evaluation process” during any bankruptcy proceeding except upon agreement of all parties or for the limited purpose of determining eligibility under Chapter 9. The question presented to the bankruptcy court was the extent to which the California confidentiality provision applies to the conduct of the City’s Chapter