RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN & MEDIATION LAW
[…] The Second District Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court and held that the general disclosure obligations governing arbitrators in private commercial arbitrations do not apply to international commercial arbitration and thus a disclosure violation under those general rules is not a ground for vacatur of an international commercial arbitration award. In this regard, the court of appeal noted that an arbitrator’s disclosure duties under California’s 26 international commercial arbitration statutes materially differs from those applicable to domestic arbitration disputes. 208 Cal. App. 4th at 818, citing CCP § 1297.17 (“this title supersedes Sections 1280 to 1284.2 . . . with respect to international commercial arbitration and conciliation.”).