RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN & MEDIATION LAW
[…] When respondents petitioned to confirm the arbitration award, claimant opposed confirmation and moved to vacate the award on the ground that the arbitrator had failed to make required disclosures, specifically focusing on the required disclosure of (a) any “significant personal relationship,” Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.9(a)(6), and (b) other “interests, relationships, or affiliations” and “common matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” Ethics Rules, std. 7(d)(13). The trial court confirmed the award and claimant appealed.