Treaties as "Part of Our "
[…] Texas, 128 S.Ct. 1346, 1365-66 (2008). 167. Id. at 1366 (citing 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (2006); 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208 (2006)). On the binding effects of foreign arbitral awards, see generally Young, Judgments and Precedents, supra note 65, at 480-84, 512-13. 168. See, e.g., North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(l) (2000) ("No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States shall have effect."); id. § 3512(c)(1)(B) (prohibiting challenges to government conduct on the ground that the conduct violates WTO obligations); NAFTA, 19 U.S.C. § 3312(b)(2) (2000) ("No State law, or the application thereof, may be declared invalid as to any person or circumstance on the ground that the provision or application is inconsistent with the Agreement, except in an action brought by the United States for the purpose of declaring such law or application invalid."). 169. Medellin, 128 S.Ct. at 1367. 2009] Treaties as "Part of Our Law"