Treaties as "Part of Our "
[…] Paul B. Stephan, Open Doors, 13 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 11, 17-20 (2009). Domestic courts thus have no reciprocal obligations of comity toward stateless international organizations like the ICJ. Id. 165. See U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1 ("Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof."); Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 947 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (2006)) ("The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State ... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States ...as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State ... from which they are taken."). 166. Medellin v. Texas, 128 S.Ct. 1346, 1365-66 (2008). 167. Id. at 1366 (citing 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (2006); 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208 (2006)).